Choose Your Skinny Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Choose Your Skinny understands that you care what and how information about you is used and shared, and we commit to doing so carefully and sensibly.  We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools and opportunities with complete confidence.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users (“Visitors” being description of user) of our Internet services including but not limited to the purchasing of product and or memberships (the “Services”), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read our Privacy Policy detailed below carefully. By visiting ChooseYourSkinny.com, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Personal Information Our Company Collects and How It Is Used

Our company collects information in different ways from Visitors who access the various parts of our Services and the network of Web sites accessible through our Services. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Products and Services and generally, do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

The information we learn helps us personalize and continually improve your CYS experience. Here are the types of information we gather.

 

Information You Provide Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information.  Please know that choosing not to provide certain information may also be choosing to limit accessibility to certain advantages of many of our features (e.g., features offered to registered members).  We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our stores and communicating with you.

Examples of Information You Give Us: You provide most such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order through Choose Your Skinny or one of our third-party sellers; provide information in your account or profile; communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; compile wish lists or other gift registries; participate in Discussion Boards or other community features; provide and rate reviews; and others As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; e-mail addresses of your friends and other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photograph in your profile; and financial information.

 

Membership Sign-Up and or Registration for Product(s) and or Service(s) and or Purchase of Membership(s): Visitors may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Visitors during the registration process is used to manage each Visitors account (e.g., for billing purposes). This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.  In instances where our company and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion.  In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Vistors provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Visitors). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Services.

 

“Cookies” and Automatic Information: Our company may use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. If you are a Visitor we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Please be aware that if you visit other Web sites where you are prompted to log-in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.  Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies for which they are the sole responsible party. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.  The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Choose Your Skinny's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Choose Your Skinny products and services that require you to Sign in.

 

Mobile: When you download or use the CYS app, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

E-mail Communications: When Visitors send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Choose Your Skinny, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

Does Choose Your Skinny Share the Information It Receives?

We value the information you provide us and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

 

Our Company Partners and Sponsors:  Some products and services may be offered to Visitors in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and you may decide not to use that particular service or feature. Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are co-sponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

 

Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

 

Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Choose Your Skinny customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

 

Protection of Choose Your Skinny and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Choose Your Skinny LLC, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Our Company Commitment to Children’s Privacy: Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore we restrict our Web site to persons eighteen years or older.

Voluntary Customer Surveys: We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers and thus we may have to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases: It is our company’s policy not to use or share the personal information about Visitors in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies; collection agencies; merchant database agencies; law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms Of Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect our company and our Members.

 

Online Shopping: At some Web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so. If you order services or products directly from our company we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

 

International Orders: If you are placing an online order for international delivery, please call to speak with a Choose Your Skinny representative. Due to differences in restrictions for each region, we want to provide you with the most accurate information before you place your order. In some countries, you may incur some extra shipping charges for end-point drop off, tax tariffs, and other charges. If purchasing from a country outside of the United States, we implore you to do your own research about these possible charges prior to making a purchase. You will not be reimbursed or refunded based on these extra charges. If you have any questions, please contact our customer service.

 

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our company may display our online advertisements. In those cases, we share aggregated and non-identifying information about our Visitors collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers. Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company does not share personal information about its Visitors with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

 

How Secure Is Information About Me and What Choices Do I Have?

Our Company’s Commitment to Data Security: Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Information You Can Access: Choose Your Skinny gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Choose Your Skinny for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records. Examples of information you can access easily at Choose Your Skinny include up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications); payment settings (including credit card information and promotional certificate and gift card balances); e-mail notification settings; Recommendations; shopping lists and gift registries (including Wish Lists); Seller accounts; and Your Profile (including your personal profile and Wish List). As previously discussed, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such Choose Your Skinny features as your profile, wish list, customer review and membership.  If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of Choose Your Skinny, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

Public Forums: Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Visitors Directory or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Are Children / Minors Allowed to Use Choose Your Skinny?

Choose Your Skinny does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use Choose Your Skinny only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child's parent or guardian.

 

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEB SITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEB SITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY ACT (COPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO. 

 

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit Choose Your Skinny, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Texas. If you have any concern about privacy at Choose Your Skinny, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Where to Do I Direct Questions About Choose Your Skinny’s Privacy Policy: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this Web site.

 

Revisions to This Policy: Our company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms Of Service agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Hours

M-F      10am - 6pm

Sat       10am-3pm

Sun      11am - 3pm

phone:   214.273.1340

e-mail: info@chooseyourskinny.com

Frisco, Tx 75034

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon